Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Singapore visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Singapore. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Singapore and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Singapore Visa

Singapore Visa for India passport holder living in United States of America

Call us 7 days a week: 800-345-6541800-345-6541
US permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Visitor visa
required
Work visa
required


If visiting friends or family in Singapore, please apply for a Visitor visa.


Travelers must only apply within 1 month prior to the intended date of arrival into Singapore.

Select the type of Singapore tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Singapore visa application form. For online orders, please download, print and sign Singapore visa application, prepared by our system under your account.
b
Original, signed India passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.(The consulate will not issue visas on a Travel Document. A passport book MUST be furnished in order to obtain a visa)
c
Passport-type photographs: 2 (two). Must be a new, unique, 2x2 inches photo, not previously used in any visa or passport
d
Proof of status. Copy of Green Card (both sides) or other proof of legal status in the US (such as copy of I-20, US visa, H1B approval notice, etc. VisaHQ cannot assist US B1/B2 visa holders at this time.)
e
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or detailed itinerary for the duration of the trip (Applicant's name must be on itinerary). The itinerary must also include the departure from the United States and return flight back.
f
Employment Letter. Copy of a letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. For students, please submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
g
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations (Applicant's name must be on Hotel Reservation).
h
Form V39A. A letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, signature and date. The letter must also include the host's NRIC number. If you do not have a contact in Singapore, this invitation must be from the India Embassy in Singapore. This letter is available here. This form must be filled and signed by a Singaporean citizen or permanent resident.
i
Previous visas. If the applicant has previously obtained a Singapore visa that is not on the same passport they must provide a copy of the previous visas as well as the info page of the passport in which it was issued.
j
Host's Information. Scanned copies of the passports of the hosts you are visiting in Singapore. If the inviting host is not a citizen of Singapore, please provide a copy of their visa status in Singapore.

Singapore tourist visa fees for citizens of India

Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 3-5 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Singapore: 30 days Singapore visa help
Maximum stay in Singapore: 30 days Singapore visa help
Credit card
Singapore visa for citizens of India is required. For more information please contact the nearest Singapore embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
Washington, DC
New York, NY
Houston, TX
San Francisco, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Chicago, IL